Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

You must be 16 years of age or older to use QFH services.

 

Quaefacta Health Pty Limited (QFH, we or us) makes data privacy central to our business model. We leverage blockchain technology to provide privacy by default and are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Globally we comply to the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). Locally, we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) in handling your personal information.

This Privacy Notice explains how and why QFH collects, stores, uses, and discloses your personal information. It also includes information on how we handle the personal information we hold about you.

QFH provides a personal health record primarily through our mobile applications and includes the following functions:

●        A place to store your vaccination record and laboratory tests

●        Ability to record side effects/adverse events

●        A Covid-19 symptom checker to find out if you need help to get tested or seek medical help

●        QR code function to allow user approved sharing of selected health record information when needed e.g. confirming your vaccination status or covid negative test for travel

●        Ability to add users/and or dependents

●        Ability to delete personal health record information permanently

We are constantly evolving our services, so you will receive notifications about these updates and will be required to opt in for any new services that require data sharing outside of QFH. Opting in (rather than opting out) is critical to ensuring you understand everything that is happening with your data, so you have full control of its use.

What information is collected by QFH?

The personal information we collect depends on the services you have opted to activate and the data you choose to provide. Your information will not be shared without your explicit consent so that you always maintain control over what information is shared.

The following is a list of personal information QFH may collect during the use of the App. This applies to all users for which you include a user profile:

●        Name(s)

●        Date(s) of birth

●        Contact details (address, email, phone number)

●        Gender

●        Health information as defined under the Privacy Act which includes but is not limited to information about your health, your medical records, and medications

●        Photo, scan or upload functionality

●        Transaction information (for when you share your data)

●        De-identified technical data such as internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone, location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other relevant device information required for the purpose of running the QFH App

●        Aggregated web analytics data which we may collect directly or via a third-party analytics tool to measure traffic and usage of our products and services. This data is encrypted in such a way as to avoid the risk of individual tracking or identification of specific users

●        Decentralised ledger technology or blockchain for storing a transaction hash and no sensitive patient data.

If you choose to use our vaccination record and/or our laboratory test storage system, we may collect information about your health and other information you may provide when using the service for the purpose of facilitating the administration of your vaccine or laboratory tests.

If you choose to use our side effect/adverse event recording system we may collect information from you regarding the medication, symptoms/effects and other relevant information for the purpose of completing the requirements of adverse event reports as set out by the Therapeutic Goods and Administration (TGA) Australia guidelines. https://www.tga.gov.au/adverse-event-reporting

If you use our Covid Symptom checker we may collect information from you regarding your symptoms and other relevant information for the purpose of guiding you to the appropriate sources of information (including potentially directing you to your healthcare professional) in order to help you determine if you need to get tested or seek further medical advice.

QFH collect your personal information directly from you via the App. Occasionally there may be a requirement to collect personal information via email, such as if you are locked out of the App.

 

QFH will never collect health related data from outside of the App.

In the future we may collect information from third parties such as:

●        Family members, legal guardian/s and/or a person you have authorised to provide your personal information to us

●        Healthcare professionals and/or their practices (most likely via their practice management software)

●        Other health platforms such as a hospital based electronic health record systems

●        Platforms such as Apple and Google for the purposes of creating or accessing your QFH account

 

On all of these occasions you will be required to consent to a data sharing request and the entity with which data is being shared will be made transparent, so you know who has access to your data.

Why does QFH collect personal information?

QFH collects your personal information to ensure it can deliver its services and optimise your usage of the QFH App to make your life a little bit easier.

QFH may use your information to:

●        Contact you about your use of the QFH App

●        Facilitate communication between yourself and your healthcare professionals

●        Analyse and conduct quality checks (excluding identification information)

●        Send push notifications to your mobile device. You can change the settings to turn this off at any time

●        Pre-fill forms

●        Conduct de-identified data analytics to improve our services and products

●        Implement security measures

●        Process payments

 

For any other purposes we will notify you at the time we collect your information and obtain consent for the collection and use of this data.

Who does QFH disclose personal information to?

QFH will only disclose your personal or health information with your consent. This could be for the purposes of providing information to your healthcare professional or another entity that needs proof of your vaccination or health status to undertake an activity such as boarding a flight or entering a venue with specific requirements e.g. proof of a negative covid test to enter a hospital.

 

QFH uses cloud storage technology which may include servers located overseas. Our cloud storage provider must meet our data privacy and data security requirements including GDPR, HIPAA and the Australian Privacy Act.

Cookie Policy

We use cookies to analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose technical/functionality problems and to improve our services based on user’s utilisation of the QFH App.

 

Cookies are small text files that are used to keep track of your movements within the QFH App, help you resume where you left off, remember your registered login, preferences, and other customization functions. QFH cookies function only within the QFH App. QFH cookies contain very little information so cannot be used to reveal your identity or personally identifying information. QFH cookies are limited to tracking your usage of the QFH App to enhance your experience of the tool not to monitor your general web browsing habits outside of our platform. 

 

You may choose not to accept QFH cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on the App. Please note that this may affect some of the functionality of the QFH App. We endeavour to limit the cookies required to preserve functionality and the user experience. Each time new functionalities are released; users will be prompted to check and update their cookie preferences. Our approach is to have privacy by design but ensure our technology is as easy to use as possible.

Data Quality and Security

QFH will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up to date, but we rely on the accuracy of what you enter into the App.

QFH will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. QFH implements security measures including:

●        Physical security such as limiting access to our business premises

●        IT security procedures including password protection, network firewalls, encryption, intrusion detection and site monitoring

How long does QFH store personal information?

 

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting, or regulatory reporting requirements.

 

If after a period of 5 years no activity is detected on a user’s App, the user profile and all data will be erased and will not be retrievable.

Access to your personal information

 

You have the right to request:

●        Access to your personal information

●        That your personal information be deleted or de-identified

●        That we correct inaccuracies relating to your personal information

If under any circumstances we are unable to fulfil a personal information management request that you have made, a reason will be provided. This could be for example if there is a legal requirement that does not allow us to make the change you have requested.

 

For the most part the QFH App allows you to update your own personal information. The data is in your hands.

Questions or Complaints:

 

If you have any questions about our Privacy Notice or if you would like to obtain access to, delete or request changes to personal information that cannot be readily altered on the QFH App, you can address your requests to our Data Privacy Officer (see contact details below).

 

If you would like to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please direct your complaint to our Data Privacy Officer. We will respond to your enquiry no later than 30 days after receipt. Your peace of mind is important to us so we will endeavour to resolve any issues that may be encountered by our App users.

 

If after reasonable attempts to resolve any issues you remain unsatisfied, you do have the option to notify the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Contact details can be found at OAIC’s website: www.oaic.gov.au

 

Contacting QFH:

 

You can reach us by email at: contact@quaefacta.com